![]() |
#2 |
ISPsystem team
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
![]() |
![]()
FastCGI is more effective in terms of speed and consumes less memory.
PHP CGI (not FastCGI) starts a separate process for each call to the script, the process FastCGI already running and receiving data for processing. FastCGI caches the data and does not waste system resources to run the new processes. What operation system you have? CentOS Linux distro does not have FastCGI module and you can install FCGI manually. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
ISPsystem team
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
![]() |
![]()
Try to install manually by this way:
Code:
apt-get install libapache2-mod-fcgid a2enmod fcgid /etc/init.d/apache2 restart Code:
Option ForcePhpFCgid Code:
killall ispmgr |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 |
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 34
![]() |
![]()
Hi,
I successfully compiled fastcgi module into apache and it loads perfectly. Also I've add option in Control panel so FastCGI is now available option in my WWW domains. The problem is when I try to change/add FastCGI WWW domain in Control panel the following error appears: Code:
Stopping httpd: [FAILED] Starting httpd: Syntax error on line 1022 of /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf: Invalid command 'FCGIWrapper', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration [FAILED] Code:
</Directory> Options +Includes +ExecCGI FCGIWrapper /var/www/proba/data/php-bin/php .php FCGIWrapper /var/www/proba/data/php-bin/php .php3 FCGIWrapper /var/www/proba/data/php-bin/php .php4 FCGIWrapper /var/www/proba/data/php-bin/php .php5 FCGIWrapper /var/www/proba/data/php-bin/php .phtml </Directory> I use CentOS 5 and ISPManager PRO Thanks! |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 | |
Member
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 34
![]() |
![]() Quote:
I was wrong, I've installed mod_fastcgi! Now I installed mod_fcgid following steps from http://en.ispdoc.com/index.php/Insta...n_CentOS_Linux Everything works fine except one thing. When I change php to PHP via FastCGI for some domain and apply changes Apache for some reason failed to restart, then I must manually restart with /etc/init.d/httpd restart command, then everything works again. When restarting apache FAILED to stop but successfully starts, sending you a log. After restarting apache: Code:
Stopping httpd: [FAILED] Starting httpd: [ OK ] Code:
[Sat Feb 20 16:41:23 2010] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down [Sat Feb 20 16:41:25 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:25 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:28 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:31 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:35 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:38 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:41 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:44 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:47 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:47 2010] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec) [Sat Feb 20 16:41:52 2010] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ... [Sat Feb 20 16:41:52 2010] [notice] Digest: done [Sat Feb 20 16:41:52 2010] [notice] Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) configured -- resuming normal operations Last edited by BeoNET; 02-20-2010 at 06:41 PM. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 | |
ISPsystem team
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
![]() |
![]() Quote:
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 71
![]() |
![]()
Hi,
i've got isp manager installations on quite some machines now. I've enabled Fast CGI on nearly all of them. All are Debian Lenny installations which are up to date. On some machines i already saw problems when activating php as fast cgi on a domain. I've setup the user (owner of the domain) to have the rights but everytime i setup php as cgi or as fast cgi ips manager keeps to load and load and i have to kill -9 it to get it back. The Fast CGI or CGI param doesn't get set. I can set php as apache module without any problems. Until now i couldn't manage to reproduce the problem but I've now got one machien where i can't get it working. I can do what i want but can't set one of the domains to fast cgi. Can you help? Frank |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Tags |
debian, fastcgi |
Thread Tools | |
|
|