US: 1-941-4621-069
  
Cyprus: 3-572-2052-781

Go Back   ISPsystem.com Forums > VMmanager > General discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-12-2009, 09:11 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
joesdc is on a distinguished road
Cool How I migrated from HyperVM to VDSmanager

I was able to successfully migrate all my hypervm nodes to VDSmanager without any data loss. Here are the steps I took.

NOTE: I was running an up to date version of CentOS 5.3 x86_64 on all my nodes. I cannot guarantee this will work for you. Be sure and make a backup before doing this.

Step 1. (Shut down HyperVM and remove it from the sytem)

# service hypervm stop
# rm -rf /usr/local/lxlabs/
# rpm -e lxphp lxzend lxlighttpd

*if your old vps configs had proper hostnames skip to step 3.

Step 2. (Fix hostname in VPS configs)

Note: HyperVM let you have VPS containers with incomplete hostnames such as "server" instead of "server.com". This will cause VDSmanager to give an error when you try to view the running VDS's. After fixing this my virtual servers started showing up on the main page list before that it just gave an error.

# cd /etc/sysconfig/vz-scripts/
# ls -l ( You should see all your VPS configs ending in .conf)

Open each one in your favorite text editor and make sure the line HOSTNAME="hostname" is a complete hostname

Example:
HOSTNAME="hostname" > WILL NOT WORK
HOSTNAME="hostname.local" > WILL WORK


Step 3. (Install VDSmanager)

# wget "http://download.ispsystem.com/install.sh"
# sh install.sh

NOTE: During the installation I chose to install the minimum. This worked for me but I cannot guarantee it will work for everyone. I have not tried installing it with the other options.

When it is done it will ask you to reboot go ahead and do so now.

Step 4. (Log into VDSmanager)

In a web browser go to this site
https://hostname-or-ip/manager/vdsmgr

Hopefully you will be able to log in and view all your running VPS containers.

After doing this on all my servers I added the old slave servers as a slave on my main VPS node and can now view all my clients from the main screen.

Good Luck
joesdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 12:01 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
psybox is on a distinguished road
Default

not sure what you mean about this last part

"After doing this on all my servers I added the old slave servers as a slave on my main VPS node and can now view all my clients from the main screen."

Did you install vdsmanager into a vps so that you go to the VPS url to see all the running vps across all slaves??
psybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 10:22 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
joesdc is on a distinguished road
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by psybox View Post
not sure what you mean about this last part

"After doing this on all my servers I added the old slave servers as a slave on my main VPS node and can now view all my clients from the main screen."

Did you install vdsmanager into a vps so that you go to the VPS url to see all the running vps across all slaves??
No I used to run use HyperVM with one master server and the rest were slaves. I'm talking about the nodes not the vm's. When I finished migrating each server (the master and the nodes) I then was able to (inside VDSmanager) add all the other servers as slaves so when I view the VDS Management page I see all the Virtual Machines for that node and the other nodes.
joesdc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 07:36 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
cessnaman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quick question: Is the VDSManager requiring one license per node?

Also, can VPS's migrate back and forth from HN to HN?

Maybe it sounds like stupid questions, but I need off HyperVM too, urgently and use AWBS which supports VDSManager.
cessnaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 09:13 PM   #5
ISPsystem team
 
slava's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
slava is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessnaman View Post
Quick question: Is the VDSManager requiring one license per node?
Yes. One license to node IP address. (one license per node)

Quote:
Also, can VPS's migrate back and forth from HN to HN?
Yes, you can move VPS between node servers.

Last edited by slava; 06-17-2009 at 09:15 PM.
slava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 02:17 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
yaroslavukr is on a distinguished road
Default

Prompt please. How to move client accounts hypervm whatever they can manage their servers in VDSmanager? Or are they there appearing automatically?
yaroslavukr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 11:59 AM   #7
ISPsystem team
 
slava's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
slava is on a distinguished road
Default

Accounts of clients cannot be moved, it is necessary for you to create them anew. Only the VDS data will be automatically moved in VDSmanager to admin user.
slava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 12:32 PM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Peter stuart is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Joesdc

Thanks your step by step instructions helped me. I was facing problems and getting few errors during my installation. I could complete the installation successfully after following your steps.
Peter stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:54 AM.