US: 1-941-4621-069
  
Cyprus: 3-572-2052-781

Go Back   ISPsystem.com Forums > ISPmanager > Troubleshooting

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2005, 03:20 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Ulrich
Default MX records for domain

How do I setup MX record at my DNS service provider to point to the domain at my ISPmanager server?

my setup is now MX:10 domain:domain.com server:mail.domain.com

This works with my Merak windows mailserver, but no mails comes in the mailbox.

Also how do I manage multiple mailusers on multipledomains, so peter@abc.com, peter@def.com and peter@ghi.com can co-exist?
__________________
Regards,

Ulrich
LogIQ
Ulrich is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 04:03 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
didier
Default

Ulrich,

ISPmanager manage also the DNS for all your domains.

So the only thing you have to do is :

1) configure correct NameServer at your domain registration provider

2) create website with ISPmanager (this will automaticaly add domain into the DNS of your server

3) roll on !

About multiple mailuser, you can configure peter@domain1, peter@domain2, peter@domain3 without problem.
In fact for each new user, system create a virtual name that is linked to the username you have chosen... thanks to dovecot.

Regards.

Didier.
didier is offline  
Old 09-11-2005, 10:25 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Ulrich
Default

Ok, thanx

But I do not want to use ISPmanager as nameserver...

I use a DNS provider that gives me a lot of facy features, such as backup-MX, etc.

Should I then switch off DNS in ISPmanager?
__________________
Regards,

Ulrich
LogIQ
Ulrich is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:08 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Ulrich
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by didier
About multiple mailuser, you can configure peter@domain1, peter@domain2, peter@domain3 without problem.
In fact for each new user, system create a virtual name that is linked to the username you have chosen... thanks to dovecot.
When I try to add to users with same username on different domains I get the following message:
"Error: shadow already exists"

What is wrong?
__________________
Regards,

Ulrich
LogIQ
Ulrich is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 09:44 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Ulrich
Default

Anyone? please!
__________________
Regards,

Ulrich
LogIQ
Ulrich is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 12:29 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
didier
Default

This is a question for support...

Please log into your customer account and send your question via support module.

Don't forget to describe what you try to do and be as specific as possible.

Regards.

Didier.
didier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58 PM.