US: 1-941-4621-069
  
Cyprus: 3-572-2052-781

Go Back   ISPsystem.com Forums > ISPmanager > Troubleshooting


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2007, 07:29 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
apryan
Default Editing default settings on services Bind & Apache

Currently ispmgr adds web sites as the following:'
Code:
<VirtualHost 123.123.123.123:80>
        ServerName test.com
        DocumentRoot /usr/home/test/data/www/test.com
        SuexecUserGroup test test
        CustomLog /usr/home/test/data/logs/test.com.access.log combined
        ErrorLog /usr/home/test/data/logs/test.com.error.log
</VirtualHost>
and adds domain (dns) sites as the following:
Code:
$TTL    3600
test.com.       IN      SOA     ns1.mydomain.com. dns.mydomain.com. (2007030301 10800 3600 604800 86400)
;
test.com.       IN      NS       ns1.mydomain.com.
test.com.       IN      NS       ns2.mydomain.com.
test.com.       IN      MX      10 mail
test.com.       IN      A       123.123.123.123
www     IN      A       123.123.123.123
ftp     IN      A       123.123.123.123
mail    IN      A       123.123.123.123
test.com.       IN      TXT     "v=spf1 a mx ~all"
Is there a way we can change the layout of how ispmgr adds those in or is that set in stone and un-editable? I do know that some settings are in ispmgr.conf such as the NS name servers and www,ftp,mail as default DNS entries, however i am looking to edit other items as well.

Thanks
apryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 05:02 AM   #2
ISPsystem team
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
Igor has disabled reputation
Default Re: Editing default settings on services Bind & Apache

Quote:
Originally Posted by apryan
i am looking to edit other items as well.
what items ?
__________________
ISPsystem support team
Igor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 05:31 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
apryan
Default

In apache I typically manually add the following for my domains:
Code:
ServerAdmin www@email.com
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /usr/home/user/www/cgi-bin
ErrorDocument 404 http://www.mysite.com
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews ExecCGI
For bind i typically prefer keeping things neater... much of this is minor, but it is something that I kind of wish could be modified if you know what I mean.
apryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 06:30 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 26
apryan
Default

never mind... I figured out that all I have to do is add it into virtualhost.templ.

thanks.
apryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2007, 03:47 PM   #5
ISPsystem team
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 98
Igor has disabled reputation
Default

Yes, great!
You read manual.
__________________
ISPsystem support team
Igor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:40 PM.