ISPsystem.com Forums

ISPsystem.com Forums (http://forum.ispsystem.com//index.php)
-   Installation / System Requirements (http://forum.ispsystem.com//forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Cluster ispmanager 5 business (http://forum.ispsystem.com//showthread.php?t=2632)

Alsaleem 09-27-2016 05:42 AM

Cluster ispmanager 5 business
 
Hi!

I want to ask about ispmanager
in business license there's feature clustering, for anothe server what license is needed?

C.Gladkov 09-27-2016 07:27 AM

Hello.

You can use one license for administrating multiple servers, all you need to do is just add cluster nodes in license settings. Adding one node costs as much as the license itself.

James.85 10-06-2016 08:14 AM

I now use ISPmanager Lite, because I have a few clients (all of them my friends :), and I'm satisfied with the panel. When my business grow (I hope), can I upgrade to ISPmanager Business? What are my steps and what should I do with my existing license?

ksenya 10-07-2016 05:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by James.85 (Post 7900)
I now use ISPmanager Lite, because I have a few clients (all of them my friends :), and I'm satisfied with the panel. When my business grow (I hope), can I upgrade to ISPmanager Business? What are my steps and what should I do with my existing license?

Yes, you can upgade from Lite to Busines, but please note: you will need a separate server for ISPmanager Business, because due to technical peculiarities, migration cannot be made on the same server.

You will need to install a trial version of ISPmanager Business -- Import your users from Lite -- then change license type from Lite to Business and change its IP address into the new one.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.