ISPsystem.com Forums

ISPsystem.com Forums (http://forum.ispsystem.com//index.php)
-   How-To Guides (http://forum.ispsystem.com//forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Subdomain - how to add? (http://forum.ispsystem.com//showthread.php?t=1974)

psz752 09-07-2012 11:00 AM

Subdomain - how to add?
 
Hi. I have domain test.com and would like to create few subdomains like test1.test.com, test2.test.pl etc. Where could I add it and which folder will stores data for this subdomains?

Pawel

slava 09-08-2012 07:08 AM

Hello, and this domains as regular WWW domain in the WWW domains menu in ISPmanager. Data will stored in www/test1.test.com folder in user home directory (as well as domain test.com)

corael 08-31-2015 05:26 PM

Hello,
This post is very old but the problem is still there.
I know that technically, create a sub domain is the same as create a WWW domain, but from marketing perspective it is not the same.

I need to create a template where the hosting plan have a second level domain (WWW domain) included and say, 5 or unlimited 3th level domains (sub domains) included.

cPanel and others Panel allow this.
How to do in ISPManager?

Best Reagards

fly 09-01-2015 09:12 AM

Hello corael,

Do you mean that user should be allowed to create only 3th level domains? Or what is the problem?

corael 09-01-2015 11:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fly (Post 7500)
Hello corael,

Do you mean that user should be allowed to create only 3th level domains? Or what is the problem?

Yes!!
example
if the hosting plan include
1 domain
5 subdomain

The user should be allowed to create only a 2th level domain and five 3th level domain.

fly 09-01-2015 12:29 PM

There is no difference between domain and subdomain for ISPmanager. That is why such restriction can't be done in common installation of ISPmanager.
But it is possible to do such restriction via plugins.

If you told me what version of ISPmanager 4 or 5 do you use I will give you a plugins documentation.

corael 09-01-2015 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fly (Post 7502)
There is no difference between domain and subdomain for ISPmanager. That is why such restriction can't be done in common installation of ISPmanager.
But it is possible to do such restriction via plugins.

If you told me what version of ISPmanager 4 or 5 do you use I will give you a plugins documentation.


I'm using ISPManager 5.35

corael 09-04-2015 08:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fly (Post 7502)
There is no difference between domain and subdomain for ISPmanager. That is why such restriction can't be done in common installation of ISPmanager.
But it is possible to do such restriction via plugins.

If you told me what version of ISPmanager 4 or 5 do you use I will give you a plugins documentation.

Below the version of ISPManger I use.

Could you please give the documentation for such plugin?

Quote:

Originally Posted by corael (Post 7503)
I'm using ISPManager 5.35


fly 09-06-2015 05:43 AM

Documentation for ISPmanager version 5 - http://en.5.ispdoc.com/index.php/Category:Developer

It is all we have about plugins. I hope it will be useful.

corael 09-06-2015 07:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by fly (Post 7506)
Documentation for ISPmanager version 5 - http://en.5.ispdoc.com/index.php/Category:Developer

It is all we have about plugins. I hope it will be useful.

No this didn't help. This is generic documentation.
This feature should be in ISPManager. All the Panels have this.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.