ISPsystem.com Forums

ISPsystem.com Forums (http://forum.ispsystem.com//index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://forum.ispsystem.com//forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   SOA record is not set correctly (http://forum.ispsystem.com//showthread.php?t=2051)

beer 11-19-2012 12:27 PM

SOA record is not set correctly
 
I found out that in the SOA record is set the wrong hostname.
Normally ISPmanager inserts the FQDN into the /etc/hostname file. As this makes several problems, we changed the content to hostname only, like the manpage of this file says:

Code:

FILES
      /etc/hosts

      /etc/hostname This file should only contain the hostname and not the full FQDN.

But with this setting the SOA is not set correctly it just contains the hostname without the appropriate domain name.
Can you please check this?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.