Go Back   ISPsystem.com Forums > Other products > DNSmanager

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2009, 06:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default ISPmanager won't connect to DNSmanager

In our testbed right now, we have servers for each of the following:

BILLmanager
ISPmanager Pro
VDSmanager
IPmanager
DNSmanager (1)
DNSmanager (2)

On the DNSmanager side, a user is configured with "top" namespace access.

When we try to configure the ISPmanager Pro server to connect to either of the DNSmanager servers (using the admin user we have on them), we keep getting the following on the form entry screen in red:

"Error: unable_connect "

Please offer advice as we see no reason for the ISPmanager Pro server to fail to connect.

Last edited by getnetworks; 09-10-2009 at 06:22 AM. Reason: typo
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 09:13 AM   #2
ISPsystem team
 
slava's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
slava is on a distinguished road
Default

admin can't be used for this. You need create user in the DNSmanager with own namespace and ip (it will create "view" in named.conf) and this user will be owner of domains.
slava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 09:27 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slava View Post
admin can't be used for this. You need create user in the DNSmanager with own namespace and ip (it will create "view" in named.conf) and this user will be owner of domains.
Is the "namespace" by your definition simply a unique grouping?

For what exactly is the IP Address field? The IP Address of what?

There are no docs on this topic at all. The DNSmanager docs are mostly comprised of VDSmanager docs.
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 09:30 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slava View Post
admin can't be used for this. You need create user in the DNSmanager with own namespace and ip (it will create "view" in named.conf) and this user will be owner of domains.
Also, where exactly in ISPmanager do you set up the connection with DNSmanager? there doesn't seem to be a 'Remote DNS' section.
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 12:21 PM   #5
ISPsystem team
 
slava's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
slava is on a distinguished road
Default

Domain names (DNS) - External nameservers button
slava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2009, 08:09 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slava View Post
Domain names (DNS) - External nameservers button
It doesn't work. When we try to add either of our DNSmanager servers, we just get an error:

"Error: Unable to connect remote service with giving parameters"

We have tried using both the admin user and a customer user for the username/password fields on the form.
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 03:19 AM   #7
ISPsystem team
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 111
GakcaT is on a distinguished road
Default

Show here the part of ISPmanager and DNSmanager logs. We need to determine what's happening when you execute this action. Is port 443 opened on the server with DNSmanager?
GakcaT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 07:12 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GakcaT View Post
Show here the part of ISPmanager and DNSmanager logs. We need to determine what's happening when you execute this action. Is port 443 opened on the server with DNSmanager?
Yes, we haven't blocked any ports yet (and we're accessing DNSmanager over SSL via the web browser).

The DNSmanager log shows nothing during the attempt.

The ISPmanager log shows the following (we've masked our IPs):

---
Sep 11 00:08:21 INFO Request [Y.Y.Y.Y][root] 'addr=X.X.X.X&stype=dnsmgr&user=admin&passwd=*&fun c=domain.slave.edit&elid=&sok=ok'
Sep 11 00:08:21 ERROR Exception 9: Unable to connect remote service with giving parameters
---

We confirmed the ISPmanager server can talk to the DNSmanager server over port 443:

---
telnet X.X.X.X 443
Trying X.X.X.X...
Connected to X.X.X.X.
Escape character is '^]'.

HEAD / HTTP/1.1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head> ... etc.
---

Last edited by getnetworks; 09-11-2009 at 07:19 AM. Reason: more info
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 08:20 AM   #9
ISPsystem team
 
slava's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ISPsystem
Posts: 588
slava is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
telnet X.X.X.X 443
Trying X.X.X.X...
Connected to X.X.X.X.
Escape character is '^]'.

HEAD / HTTP/1.1

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head> ... etc.
This is not good. Port 443 must be with SSL (HTTPS) and when you connect over telnet to Apache SSL port you don't see http-data.

https://dnsmanager/manager/dnsmgr must be work in web-browser, but you work without SSL over HTTP (not HTTPS) and for this reason does not work
slava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:36 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
getnetworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by slava View Post
This is not good. Port 443 must be with SSL (HTTPS) and when you connect over telnet to Apache SSL port you don't see http-data.

https://dnsmanager/manager/dnsmgr must be work in web-browser, but you work without SSL over HTTP (not HTTPS) and for this reason does not work
Incorrect. We are only using HTTPS as we noted. A test for HTTPS over port 443 can be simply performed just as we outlined. I assumed you would recognize a valid response, so I didn't paste the normal extra response information, but since you think something is wrong on our end, I'll be happy to show you below:

---
telnet X.X.X.X 443
Trying X.X.X.X...
Connected to X.X.X.X.
Escape character is '^]'.
HEAD / HTTP/1.1
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//IETF//DTD HTML 2.0//EN">
<html><head>
<title>400 Bad Request</title>
</head><body>
<h1>Bad Request</h1>
<p>Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.<br />
Reason: You're speaking plain HTTP to an SSL-enabled server port.<br />
Instead use the HTTPS scheme to access this URL, please.<br />
<blockquote>Hint: <a href="https://ourmaskedhost.com/"><b>https://ourmaskedhost.com/</b></a></blockquote></p>
<hr>
<address>Apache/2.2.3 (Red Hat) Server at ourmaskedhost.com Port 443</address>
</body></html>
Connection closed by foreign host.
---

As you should clearly see, SSL on port 443 is active. If it wasn't, we would have received an error as follows: "Could not open a connection to host on port 443 : Connect failed". Please learn about this topic before making incorrect statements.

And as we also clearly stated, we are *only* using SSL via the web browser, i.e., https://ourmaskedhost.com/manager/dnsmgr.

The problem has nothing to do with SSL.

Last edited by getnetworks; 09-11-2009 at 10:37 AM. Reason: remove url
getnetworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44 PM.